Legal Question in Legal Ethics in India

can you please give me idea related to copyright,trademark,patent,design law

and difference between them(i already searched throught net and many sites but their way is difficult to understand.....please try in easy way)

Asked on 9/18/13, 9:23 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

19.09.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

Copyright is a legal right to print, publish, perform, film or record material, in relation to literary art and music compositions.

Trademark is a device or name secured by law or custom as representing a Company, product etc. based on a distinctive characteristic.

Patent is an official document conferring a right or title to make use of or sell a specified invention or process, technical know-how.

Regards,

Read more
Answered on 9/18/13, 7:59 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Legal Ethics & Professional Responsibility questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now