Legal Question in Legal Ethics in India

my previous college is not releasing my one month salary, altough I had given them one month notice to my Director. The reason they are giving me is that my Director did not forwarded my resignationm letter to them. i had given my resignation letter alongwith notice period through mail and also handed over a hard copy of it.

Asked on 8/08/13, 3:09 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

09.08.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

In an electronic mail, the Director and all concerned are spontaneously informed of your resignation from service. So there is no excuse on the part of the college that the Director did not forward your resignation letter. If you have served the notice period in the College, you should straightaway tell the College authorities to pay your notice period salary, and recover your notice period salary amount from the Director's remuneration for his / her lapse.

Please repost status if the matter is not resolved within 10 days.

Regards,

Read more
8/08/13, 11:55 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Legal Ethics & Professional Responsibility questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now