Legal Question in Personal Injury in India

hi, i have one legal issue. I sold my scooter in february 2013, but the purchaser did not transferr it till today. I have photocopy of dully signed form no. 29 & 30. the same scooter met an accident with a lady pedestrian. a case u/s 279, 337 registered against driver, the scooter was neither insured at the time of sale nor at the time of accident. pls advice, who will pay the compensation to victim (her right leg operated and a rode inserted), how much is the amount of compensation. pls. revert.

Asked on 8/15/13, 8:55 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Rajiv Chandhok Ph: +919810050896 http://www.linkedin.com/pub/rajiv-chandhok/33/7b7/82
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you have delivery receipt for the transaction then you do not have any liability, if not the sale transaction is incomplete and you might be in trouble. The compensation is calculated on the Multiplier method as enumerated in Lata Wadhwa's case and it depends on the claim she has filed. To know us better, please click on the links below:

http://www.linkedin.com/pub/rajiv-chandhok/33/7b7/82

http://www.lawguru.com/answers/atty_profile/view_attorney_profile/username#more_info

JSR/16813

Read more
8/15/13, 9:12 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8788 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now