Legal Question in Product Liability in India

a loan is taken by frist partner after dissolution of second partner.and issued cheque for the same account. now cheque bounce case is been filled by bankig institution on both the partner what is the liabilty of second partner for this

Asked on 6/18/13, 5:06 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

muhamed mustaque mk associates
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

if you are able to prove that cheque was issued after firm is legaly dissovled you may able to succeed. however you may have to guard against the contention that cheque was post dated and issued prior to dissoultion

Read more
6/18/13, 7:20 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Products Liability questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8808 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Products Liability Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now