Legal Question in Real Estate Law in India

If the family member: son or daughter has taken possession in the property after parents death, then the court fees is 3 or4 persentage of the value of property ? if a case to be filled by them in the court for other son who is not giving the equal share of the property.

Asked on 5/19/13, 10:26 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

20.05.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

Percentage of court fees payable on a property dispute vary from State to State. You should check the percentage of court fees with the local court in your jurisdiction.

Regards,

Read more
Answered on 5/20/13, 5:21 am
Shrichand Nahar S.V.Nahar, Advocate
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Same / similar query replied little time ago. See that reply.

Read more
Answered on 6/08/13, 3:36 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in India


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now