Legal Question in Real Estate Law in India

My mother had expired before 6 years. My home has not yet been transferred to me. Home was registered to my Mother's name. My Father is also no more.

Q-1: My question is that is there any time limit for transfer of property/home to my name? A

Q-2 And what is the procedure for transfer of home to my name ?

Asked on 5/21/13, 11:28 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

dear client...

u need to obtain legal heir certificate in order to transfer the names and be the true owner of the said home for any query mail me at [email protected]

Read more
Answered on 5/21/13, 7:49 pm
KarVai Legal Solutions Rajiv Gupta 9811284735 Ch.No: 359, Western Wing, Tis Hazari, Delhi www.karvai.in
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You may file a petition for succession.

Read more
Answered on 5/21/13, 10:31 pm
Shrichand Nahar S.V.Nahar, Advocate
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

1. May not be. Even if there is any time limit, the consequences are paying a small amount of fine.

2. As per the local laws applicable to area in which property is situated.

Read more
Answered on 6/08/13, 2:55 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in India


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now