Legal Question in Real Estate Law in India

My shop is on father's name

My landlord is demanding to transfer on my name other wise he will go to court against me

He is demanding huge money

What shall I do

My dad expired 20 years ago

Can landlord remove me from the shop

Asked on 8/08/13, 2:31 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

08.08.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

You should amicably negotiate the terms and conditions for transfer (deposit or "pagdi" and the monthly lease charges) with the landlord and get the tenancy right of the shop transferred in your name. Exploring the possibility of an Outright purchase of the shop is recommended. Yes, if not transferred, the landlord can process eviction proceedings against you.

Regards,

Read more
8/08/13, 6:54 am
Shrichand Nahar S.V.Nahar, Advocate
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Eviction only on the reason stated in query may not be possible.

Read more
8/10/13, 12:41 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now