Legal Question in Real Estate Law in India

Sir/madam I want to know the legal requirment of land for plan pass of bungalow

In short if I buy a piece of land measuring 2000sqft will I be able construct a bungalow legally if yes than how much built up I may get to built onto it

Please help me out as am not that into this things my no is 9921247155

Asked on 8/09/13, 10:34 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed


Dear Sir / Madam,

Usually, a periphery of 10-15 feet is left around all the four sides of the construction i.e the distance between the outermost walls on each side (north, south, east and west) of the bungalow and the boundary wall admeasures 10-15 feet.


Read more
Answered on 8/09/13, 10:47 am
Shrichand Nahar S.V.Nahar, Advocate
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Please check whether such a plot is out of a layout sanctioned by the Collector and/or the Municipal Corporation.

One may construct a bungalow / building on a plot out of sanctioned layout by obtaining necessary sanctions from concerned authorities.

Read more
Answered on 8/09/13, 11:59 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now