Legal Question in Real Estate Law in India

We are staying in a rented house and it has been more than a year in the house. Things like switch board, pipes, electrical geyser, electric lines are failing one after another and the landlord is asking us to repair the same. He is not bearing any expense in repairing these things. These items will be in the house, even if we move out. Who has to bear the expenses incurred in fixing them?

Asked on 9/05/13, 5:10 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

KarVai Legal Solutions Rajiv Gupta 9811284735 Ch.No: 359, Western Wing, Tis Hazari, Delhi www.karvai.in
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

the tenant is responsible for the wear and tear.

Thanks and Regards

Adv. Rajiv

Read more
9/05/13, 6:37 am
shiv shakner saini saini law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

As you are user of the said property so you have to bear all wear & tear

Read more
9/05/13, 10:29 pm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Dear client...

Contact me at uttamtibrewal@yahoo.com

Read more
9/07/13, 12:56 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8809 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now