Legal Question in Real Estate Law in India

The transfer fee for the purchase/sale of flat in Mumbai has been fixed to

Rs. 15000-. My friend sold a flat in Andheri west and the society has exhorted Rs. 400,000/to transfer the flat. This being illegal, should attract the refund through some means. How should he proceed. The cost of engaging a lawyer would be tremendous. Is there an easier way.

C K Malhan

Asked on 9/07/13, 10:03 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

dear client....

Do contact me at [email protected]

Read more
Answered on 9/08/13, 2:49 am
Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed


Dear C K Malhan,

The transfer fees payable to the Society for transfer of a flat is Rs. 25,000/- (Rupees Twenty Five Thousand Only) payable half by the seller and half by the buyer, in virtually all the registered Societies in Maharashtra. Your friend should write a letter to the Society to refund the excess transfer fees charged and if the Society fails to refund the excess charged, he / she should forward the complaint to the Registrar for intervention and action.


Read more
Answered on 9/08/13, 8:23 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now