Legal Question in Securities Law in India

hello

i want to know if theres a joint account of 3 individuals holding shares in a particular account . if there a dispute among the three can any one holder with a legal notice freeze the account or is it so that the first holder is the primary holder and only he has the right to freeze the account and not the remaining 2 , i want to know this specifically for demat account were shares are held and not for a bank account

Asked on 10/11/13, 12:13 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Rajiv Chandhok Ph: +919810050896 http://www.linkedin.com/pub/rajiv-chandhok/33/7b7/82
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Any joint holder can have the account freezed by sending awritten complaint to the DP You may also drop a detailed query at chandhokrajiv@gmail.com

To know us better, please click on the links below:

http://www.linkedin.com/pub/rajiv-chandhok/33/7b7/82

http://www.lawguru.com/answers/atty_profile/view_attorney_profile/username#more_info

JSR/121013

Read more
10/11/13, 10:29 pm
KarVai +91 9811284735 KarVai Legal Solutions
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Any of the holders may do so.

Read more
10/14/13, 5:11 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Securities Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8784 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Securities Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now