Legal Question in Sexual Harassment in Philippines

I own a small store and i employ several sales lady. My question is, if the client holds the hand of my sales lady without any permission and that my sales lady would later complain about it, does it mean that my sales lady(s) can press charges against the client? because he (the client) has that tendency to repeat his actions towards most of my sales ladies and it's annoying them and me.

Asked on 5/11/13, 4:08 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

VOLTAIRE T. DUANO VOLTAIRE T. DUANO LAW OFFICE
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It could be an unjust vexation.

Read more
5/11/13, 10:20 am
VOLTAIRE T. DUANO VOLTAIRE T. DUANO LAW OFFICE
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The most that can be filed is unjust vexation. That is already a criminal offense.

Read more
5/12/13, 6:55 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Sexual Harassment Law questions and answers in Philippines

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

87822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Sexual Harassment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now