Legal Question in Sexual Harassment in India

Is testing for STD/STI/HIV part of medical protocol in treating a reported victim of sexual assault in India? If not, are there testing facilities available? Is it safe to ask for testing? Is there any unique safety concerns for LGBT or Male Survivors in seeking testing services?

Asked on 7/16/13, 1:18 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Sudershan Goel Sudershan Goel - Advocate, International Visiting Scholar, USA [2008-10]
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

As such, there is no protocol. Testing facilities may depend upon place to place.

Read more
7/16/13, 8:03 pm
Lovkesh Gupta divorce lawyer in jalandhar
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

depends on job

Read more
7/17/13, 2:24 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Sexual Harassment Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Sexual Harassment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now