Legal Question in Sexual Harassment in India

I have a few questions regarding sexual assault in India.. What is the protocol for collecting and processing evidence for sexual assault in India? Is a survivor of sexual assault able to apply to receive a protective order? How much control does the reporting victim have over pressing charges? And, is it possible to make a report without a medical exam?

Asked on 7/16/13, 11:40 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Sudershan Goel Sudershan Goel - Advocate, International Visiting Scholar, USA [2008-10]
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Advised to be specific. Better you post all your questions together, arising from one cause of action, instead of splitting the questions and asking in piece-meals.

Read more
7/16/13, 8:07 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Sexual Harassment Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8812 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Sexual Harassment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now