Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in India

I have the family of Grandfather, Grandmother & two sisters of my father which are married.

My father purchased 10 Acre land & 1 house by his own income from service.

After death of my father my grandfather also died. After that i.e. 15 years later my grandmother & father's sisters claims on these property & said she has share in this property. My grandmother also died in this time span. On the sale deed of 10 Acre land there are 2 witnesses. But these witnesses are in not my favor. I have document of my father's service & his pay slips from that I will show this is his own income.

Can my father's sister get share in my father's self acquired property ?

Asked on 7/13/13, 5:34 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

13.07.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

Your grandmother inherited 10 acres of land from your grandfather. So she enjoys the right to make a Will to transfer her title to the 10 acres of land in the name of her daughters or to any anyone she pleases.

Regards,

Read more
Answered on 7/13/13, 6:32 am
Lovkesh Gupta court marriage and divorce lawyer
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

agree with Mr. Chavan

Read more
Answered on 7/13/13, 10:50 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in India


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88433 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Scott RiddleLaw Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLCAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now