Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in India

how much time it takes for probate if all the documents are ok? how is probate executed?

Asked on 5/09/13, 8:26 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

dear client... It shall take six months time.. for any query mail me at uttamtibrewal@yahoo.com

Read more
5/09/13, 10:19 pm
Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

10.05.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

A Probate on a Will is obtained from the Court. You should check the procedure by contacting the administrative clerk in the local Court.

Regards,

Read more
5/10/13, 5:49 am
Jayesh Desai Jayesh Desai
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Generally, if all legal heirs are consenting, and there is no contest; then it should not take more then 6 months to obtain probate.

Read more
5/25/13, 2:17 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88177 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now