Legal Question in Business Law in Alabama

My 18 year old brother pawned the title to his truck but the title was in my dad's name. Can we get the pawn shop in trouble?

Asked on 10/26/13, 3:56 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Mari Morrison Mari Morrison, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

There could be more to this than meets the eye. Did your 18 year old brother falsely represent he was your dad? Who is going to pay the pawn shop back the money? There are a lot of things to consider before trying to get someone in trouble. More information is needed and whether or not your Dad is willing to prosecute anyone.

Read more
10/27/13, 2:59 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Alabama

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now