Legal Question in Criminal Law in Alabama

I have a 3 year old autistic child, and my brother is recently deceased. On facebook, there has been a girl (?) who created a fake facebook account to friend me, come onto my status, call my 3 year old autistic son a vegetable, a muddy piece of shit, etc. as well as call me a whore, telling me to kill myself, telling me that if she saw me on "our" college campus, she would kick my ass. She brought up my recently deceased brother as ammunition. Then she went on a school-related facebook page to our anniversary and proclaimed me again, a whore (in much more colorful words) and my child to be a retard. What legal action do I have available to me to not only find this person but press charges?

Asked on 11/02/13, 6:01 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Mari Morrison Mari Morrison, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You could file harassment charges and you could file a defamation of character lawsuit. But, you can not get blood out of a turnip. I realize many people turn to facebook and write things that are not true. That just shows their immaturity. But if you do not befriend her, you do not have to read it. I suggest you just move along. Real people don't read posts that people like this put on facebook. They know what kind of person does this. It is no class at all. Show your character and stand above it. Good luck and I am sorry for your loss.

Read more
11/06/13, 6:10 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Alabama

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88099 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now