Legal Question in Criminal Law in Alabama

RE: Alabama Law. Is There A Staute Of Limition On Sex Crimes ?

Asked on 3/13/10, 7:54 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Judson Crump Judson E. Crump, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If the crime was violent (i.e. forcible rape, sodomy, etc.), or if the alleged victim was under the age of 16 at the time of the offense, there is no statute of limitations. You could be prosecuted today for something you did 20 years ago. If the crime does not fall into one of those two categories, the statute of limitations for a felony is three years. Ala. Code 15-3-5.

Read more
Answered on 3/19/10, 7:24 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Alabama

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now