Legal Question in Criminal Law in Alabama

Can I file for discovery on a past felony guilty plea case?

Asked on 3/08/11, 10:54 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

William Pfeifer Pfeifer LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Not unless you have a pending Rule 32 petition in which you are attempting to set aside the guilty plea. Even then, obtaining discovery is extremely difficult. You will need to show how the specific discovery requests are directly relevant to the specific allegations you made in the Rule 32 petition, and your request will have to be substantiated rather than appear to be that you are fishing for information.

To learn more about Rule 32 petitions, read the article at this link: http://williampfeifer.com/2010/01/26/12/30/23/criminal-procedure/using-rule-32-to-set-aside-a-guilty-plea-conviction-in-alabama-part-1/193

If I can be of assistance, please let me know.

William L. Pfeifer, Jr.

Attorney at Law

http://williampfeifer.com

Read more
3/08/11, 11:22 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Alabama

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8788 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now