Legal Question in Criminal Law in Alabama

I'm located in Huntsville, AL and was recently arrested for Criminal Mischief in the 3rd degree and Harassment. Evidently a girlfriend from 10 years ago had a warrant put out on me. I didn't know anything about. But since then I have went to prison and served time for other charges and nothing regarding this issue came up. So I guess I want to know if there is a Statue of Limitations for Criminal Mischief 3rd degree and Harassment in the State of Alabama? And if when I went to prison should that have taken care of it?

Please let me know

Asked on 3/02/11, 11:17 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

William Pfeifer Pfeifer LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Based on the circumstances you described, you should have your attorney file a motion to dismiss the charges against you based on the denial of your right to a speedy trial. The city cannot wait 10 years to get around to prosecuting you for a misdemeanor case, especially when you have been in custody the entire time. Your case is a perfect example of the kinds of cases that are dismissed for speedy trial violations. You can learn more about your speedy trial rights by reading an article I wrote on it, which is posted online at the following link: http://www.avvo.com/search/guides_authored_by_search?professional_id=2793747

Good luck to you, and let us know if you need further assistance.

Read more
3/02/11, 11:52 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Alabama

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now