Legal Question in Criminal Law in Alabama

I have a friend who had his parole revoked almost 7 months ago over allegations. Since having his parole revoked charges have not been brought against him on the allegations. We were told there is an indictment on him but their is no proof of it. He has not been served with any papers except the ones explaining to him that his parole was revoked. How long does the DA have before they have to file the case and my friend will have a case number for us to work with.

Asked on 1/14/10, 9:41 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Kreitlein Robert Kreitlein, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

There is no set time frame and it tends to differ from county to county depending on case loads, investigation time by the police, etc.

The revocation proceeding is brought on the basis of simply having new charges brought against a parolee. One of the conditions of parole is not having any new cases. It does not matter whether an actual indictment or conviction results from the case, just that the parolee was charged.

Once an indictment is issued by the Grand Jury, if that happens, a copy of it should be sent to your friend. If it is "no-billed", meaning they didn't find cause to charge him, he may or may not receive any notice. You'll probably just have to keep checking with the circuit clerk's office in your county to find out.

Best of luck...

Read more
1/19/10, 10:10 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Alabama

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now