Legal Question in Criminal Law in Alabama

In the state of Alabama if an individual is on misdemeanor probation for a Paraphernalia charge and they received a Felony Receiving Stolen Property in the first degree what kind of time are they looking at?

Asked on 5/23/13, 10:57 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jennifer Tompkins Stewart Littell Courson and Tompkins LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

They would likely have to do the time associated with the misdemeanor charge and possible 2-20 on felony but they may be eligible for pretrial diversion, reduction in charge, a split sentence, or other programs. This is not a question that can be answered straight out.

Read more
5/29/13, 9:19 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Alabama

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now