Legal Question in DUI Law in Alabama

can a police officer give you a dui in a parking lot?

Asked on 5/30/11, 7:05 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Edward Tracy Southern Legal Group, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes it is possible. Many circumstances must be taken into consideration when determining the legality of this situation.

Read more
Answered on 5/30/11, 11:17 am
Randal Ford Randal S. Ford, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes. Look at your ticket. If you were charged with .08 then you can move to supress the test results. In any event, get a lawyer. You will need one.

Read more
Answered on 5/30/11, 5:17 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Alabama

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now