Legal Question in DUI Law in Alabama

can a police officer give you a dui in a parking lot?

Asked on 5/30/11, 7:05 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Edward Tracy Southern Legal Group, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes it is possible. Many circumstances must be taken into consideration when determining the legality of this situation.

Read more
Answered on 5/30/11, 11:17 am
Randal Ford Randal S. Ford, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes. Look at your ticket. If you were charged with .08 then you can move to supress the test results. In any event, get a lawyer. You will need one.

Read more
Answered on 5/30/11, 5:17 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Alabama

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Scott RiddleLaw Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLCAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now