Legal Question in Family Law in Alabama

My Aunt claimed I abanded my child when she was 1 years old even though I was staying with her. Then she claims she has adopted her even though her daddy nor I signed any papers, they say I have no right to her and I only get to see her for a couple of days. Her medicine is under her birth name but they claim to have changed her name to my Aunts married name is this legal? I live in Alabama my child is 11 now and wants to live with me How can I go about doing this and prove they have illegally taken her away.

Asked on 5/26/13, 3:02 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jennifer Tompkins Stewart Littell Courson and Tompkins LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You will need to contact the juvenile clerks office in the county that they aunt lives and see if they have a termination of parental rights in your childs name. That would be the only way that there was a permanent order terminating your rights. Without that, they may have temporary custody and that could be changed through courts.

Have you seen an order? If not, I would contact the police and they would have to show them or return your child.

Read more
5/29/13, 9:13 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Alabama

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now