Legal Question in Family Law in Alabama

Debt and divorce

Can you be in too much debt to get divorced? One party is employed, the other quit work to stay home with the kids after divorce was being discussed. Now, the debts are such that the employed can pay only those with nothing left over. Can this keep a divorce from occuring when the employed said he would pay all bills until the other gains employment? If he pays all bills, does he have to pay child support in addition to all debts until the other is employed?

Asked on 8/17/00, 1:09 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

David Forrester Forrester & Associates
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Debt and divorce

Extreme debt will not legally prevent a divorce, however as a practical matter you too may not be able to survive if you further complicate your situation by having two households (doubling of expenses). As to liability for child support, the noncustodial parent will have to pay child support unless a waiver is approved by the judge, which is not likely.

The debts in case of a divorce should be equitably (evenly) divided between the husband and wife. As to the stay at home spouse situation, the impact of that situation depends on several factors such as:

length of stay;

do any of the children have special needs;

the ability of the stay at home spouse to earn a living; and

length of the marriage, etc...

One alternative may be to file Chapter 7 Bankruptcy prior to the Divorce, clear the debt situation up, and then go for it.

If we can be of any assistance please feel free to call us, Forrester & Associates, 256-435-1007.

Read more
9/23/00, 5:52 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Alabama

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now