Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Alabama

If you need to sell your home; to move to another state How much notice do you give a person living there? They pay no rent just the gas bill!

Asked on 3/27/10, 8:24 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

James Coleman Murchison & Howard, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If there is a lease, 30 days. If there is no lease, and they are merely living there with your permission, you are not required to give any notice. However, you should be reasonable. The court will usually say 30 days is reasonable.

Read more
4/01/10, 9:11 am
Mari Morrison Mari Morrison, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I agree that 30 days is reasonable. However, there are more questions which I would want information from you. Such as, is there some type of agreement under which this person was allowed to live in the house. Are you living in that house as well?

Read more
4/01/10, 12:25 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Alabama

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now