Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Alabama

Can I be sued for damages if no agreement was signed or lease signed.

Asked on 3/29/10, 11:08 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

James Coleman Murchison & Howard, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

There is really not a lot of information to go on here, but the fact that you did not sign a lease does not mean that you will not be sued if you damaged the property of the landlord. Please provide more facts for a more detailed answer.

Read more
Answered on 4/04/10, 6:05 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Alabama

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now