Legal Question in Personal Injury in Alabama

I was hit by someone in a car accident.they ran a stop sign but the sign was laying on the ground.her insurance will not pay.they say it is the citys fault.what do i do?

Asked on 8/25/11, 7:52 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jon Lewis Lewis, Feldman, & Lehane, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You will need to file an affidavit of claim against the city within 6 months, or you lose your claim against the city. You will also probably have to file suit against the other driver and the City, and they can point fingers at each other. Essentially, the defendant will be your witness that the City did not properly maintain the stop sign.

Read more
Answered on 8/29/11, 8:00 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Alabama

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now