Legal Question in Social Security Law in Alabama

Social security after divorce

If a couple have been married over 40 years and they divorce does the wife still get half of the husbands SS. Is the full amount paid to him and her..half n half, also in a pension plan at work does that get split in half with no decrease in the total amount. What is the husband dies after the divorce, is the x wife still due the same amount as long as she does not marry as they as a couple would have gotten had they not divorced?

Asked on 12/23/07, 7:09 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

William Nolan Nolan Elder Law LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Social security after divorce

http://ssa-custhelp.ssa.gov/cgi-bin/ssa.cfg/php/enduser/std_adp.php?p_faqid=299&p_created=959268213&p_sid=x5Zwl*Ti&p_accessibility=0&p_redirect=&p_lva=&p_sp=cF9zcmNoPTEmcF9zb3J0X2J5PSZwX2dyaWRzb3J0PSZwX3Jvd19jbnQ9NzIsNzImcF9wcm9kcz0mcF9jYXRzPSZwX3B2PSZwX2N2PTEuMyZwX3BhZ2U9MQ**&p_li=&p_topview=1

Read this for your answer.

William G. Nolan

Nolan Elder Law

www.NolanElderLaw.com

Read more
12/24/07, 10:29 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Social Security Law questions and answers in Alabama

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now