Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Alabama

my dad passed away and resided in alabama..

i reside in georgia and am the only inheriter and person named to inherit.

Can I probate will here in georgia and if so can it be simply done at my local courthouse?

Asked on 1/07/10, 10:21 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Rodney Edmondson McLaughlin & Edmondson, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I am sorry for your loss. Under Alabama law, the will would normally need to be probated in the County of your father's residence in Alabama, or possibly another county in Alabama in which he had real property or the county of his death. As such, even if you were allowed to probate it in GA (which I doubt you could), it could cause problems down the road because of improper notice to creditors, etc. Hope that is of some help.

Rodney Edmondson

Read more
1/12/10, 11:04 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Alabama

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now