Legal Question in Business Law in Arizona

Describe the steps in filing a legal business organization. Give an example of one type of business.

Asked on 6/15/10, 4:24 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Donald Scher Donald T. Scher & Associates, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

This is not a simple question. There are many types of business organizations, such as sole proprietorships, partnerships, corporations and limited liability companies. There are different reasons to select the type of entity that you would form for a particular business operation. It may also depend upon the number of owners, the type of business to be done, the expected volume of business to be done, etc. You should have a business plan in hand, and then consult with experienced legal counsel and accounting counsel to select the entity that you would like to form.

Read more
Answered on 6/15/10, 7:59 pm
Kevin B. Murphy Franchise Foundations, APC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The other attorney is right on point here. This is a legal bulletin board to answer a specific question, not write a book. Try reposting your question with facts specific to your situation. Consult with an attorney in your area for specifics.

Kevin B. Murphy, B.S., M.B.A., J.D. - Mr. Franchise

Franchise Attorney

Read more
Answered on 6/16/10, 6:38 am
Donald W. Hudspeth The Law Offices of Donald W. Hudspeth, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

As the others point out, there are a lot of choices as to entities and structure, and the choice of which entity(ies) and how that entity(ies) is structured depend on many variables. Below is an example of one of the more popular service we provide:

To form a Limited Liability Company

Find a Statutory Agent

Get a physical address in Arizona for the business

Draft the following:

Articles of Organization

Notice for Publication

Operating Agreement

LLC Resolution

Waiver of Notice and Minutes of Organizational Meeting

EIN Application

Then do this:

expedited filing at the Corporation Commission

Apply online for the EIN

Publish Notice three times

We will do all of the above and include courier fees and an hour consultation with an attorney all for $750.00

Read more
Answered on 6/18/10, 1:26 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Arizona

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now