Legal Question in Criminal Law in Arizona

For a NON-sequestered jury, state of Arizona, Capital Murder case: Does the judge's admonishment for the jury include posting to social media sites like Facebook or Twitter? Couldn't a jury member conceivably post to Twitter or Facebook without discussing the case and simply stay away from sites, searches or twitter accounts that contain information about or discuss the case? - Thank you.

Asked on 5/29/13, 12:32 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Brian Di Pietro Brian DiPietro Law, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Usually the judge during his admonishment mentions using the internet to communicate with others about the case as well as discussing the case face to face with others. If the judge doesn't specifically mention it, it still is a communication to another about the case. It would be prohibited and doing so would violate the judge's order.

Read more
Answered on 5/29/13, 1:10 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Arizona

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now