Legal Question in DUI Law in Arizona

I got a DUI when I was driving my bf's truck. I do not own a vehicle and can't afford one right now. They expect me to get an interlock device but how can I get one if I do not own a vehicle?

Asked on 3/02/13, 1:42 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Brian Di Pietro Brian DiPietro Law, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your license to drive will remain suspended until you comply with the interlock device requirement. Some people who do not own a vehicle but wish to have their driver's license restored have the interlock installed on a borrowed vehicle in order to comply with the requirement.

Read more
Answered on 3/02/13, 3:16 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Arizona

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now