Legal Question in Family Law in Arizona

I live in California. My ex-husband lives in Maricopa County. I have a CA order for spousal support arrears. How do I enforce it in Arizona?

Asked on 7/09/13, 7:08 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Carlie Owsley Walker The Owsley Law Firm, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You can domesticate the CA order here in AZ, and file to enforce the order here. You will need a certified copy of your CA Order or Decree. I'd also need more information to give a more detailed response. If you need additional assistance, we do offer free 30 minute consultations at 623-748-8973.

Best of luck,

Carlie Owsley Walker

Read more
Answered on 7/10/13, 3:47 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Arizona

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now