Legal Question in Family Law in Arizona

If my ex has a restraining order against me and we have an Establishment Hearing do we have to be in the same court room. I do not feel comfortable being in the same room as she, as I feel she got the restraining order without merit. Is it possible that I attend the hearing at a different time?

Asked on 8/12/13, 10:16 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Carlie Owsley Walker The Owsley Law Firm, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The answer is you will likely have to appear in Court at the same time. You should attempt to keep your distance in the hallways of the Court. Without more information, about the overriding case, it is difficult to provide more detail. Please feel free to contact The Owsley Law Firm, PLLC for a free 30 minute consultation (623)-748-8973.

Read more
8/15/13, 9:53 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Arizona

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now