Legal Question in Immigration Law in Arizona

Hi,I am working in company A,last month I have accepted the oofer letter from company B and they file my h1b transfer and it's approved but I didnot join them yet ,I am still working in Company A and my joining date with Company B is 30 DEc-2012,IN the mean time last week I recived one more offer letter from Company C & now they are going to transfer my h1b ...I want to join company C...My question is here that is company B can create any problem or they can file a case against me for h1b visa transfer fees (as they have processed my h1b transfer in premium )......

Asked on 12/08/12, 2:51 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Marlene Hemmings Marlene Hemmings, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

There is no problem with multiple companies filing I-129 petitions on your behalf. However, any H-1B employer can terminate your employment at any time & request (from USCIS) that the petition be withdrawn.

Company B cannot create any immigration problems for you, however, they could sue you in civil court for any potential breach of contract or other civil (money based, non-immigration) issues.

Read more
Answered on 12/09/12, 12:39 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in Arizona


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88433 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Scott RiddleLaw Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLCAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now