Legal Question in Intellectual Property in Arizona

How does one handle a demand letter regarding notice of infringement of intellectual property rights?

Asked on 4/30/12, 10:23 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Nancy Delain Delain Law Office, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

One calls one's intellectual property attorney. Note that an IP lawyer is a specialist; non-IP lawyers think what we do is voodoo, so be sure to call an IP lawyer as opposed to someone who does not practice in this area.

You're welcome to contact my office to set up a phone appointment to discuss this matter. 518-371-4599.

THIS POST CONTAINS GENERAL INFORMATION AND IS INTENDED FOR ENTERTAINMENT PURPOSES ONLY. IT DOES NOT CONSTITUTE LEGAL ADVICE, NOR DOES IT CREATE ANY ATTORNEY-CLIENT RELATIONSHIP. FOR LEGAL ADVICE ON YOUR PARTICULAR MATTER, CONSULT YOUR ATTORNEY.

Read more
4/30/12, 11:41 am
Donald W. Hudspeth The Law Offices of Donald W. Hudspeth, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The answer to this depends on many, many details:

Is it a state TM? Who filed it first? How long has it been used by each party?

Is it a Federal TM? Who filed it first? Was someone using the name before in a clearly defined geographic area?

Is this under DMCA? If so, it may be possible to rewrite the content on your website to conform to the law.

Is it a copyright? There are severe penalties associated with this. We would need to research the alleged infringement and prepare defenses, if any.

Is it a common law IP right created through use of IP over time? Is there vendor or customer confusion alleged?

We can go on and on and on. The fact is we need many more details in order to even begin to know what area this involves so that we can start advising you. After that we can set up a consultation for one hour to discuss your options for $350.00.

Best regards,

Donald W. Hudspeth

Law Offices of Donald W. Hudspeth, P.C.

3030 North Central Avenue, Suite 604

Phoenix, Arizona 85012-2713

Direct DWH@azbuslaw.com

AzBusConsulting@aol.com

Firm TheFirm@azbuslaw.com

Ph 602.265.7997

Fax 602.265.6099

Web site www.azbuslaw.com

See our videos: http://www.youtube.com/user/azbuslaw

follow us on Twitter at DonaldWHudspeth

Read more
5/01/12, 1:18 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Intellectual Property questions and answers in Arizona

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8817 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Intellectual Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now