Legal Question in Personal Injury in Arizona

I got into an accident 3/28/11 with no insurance. The other driver's insurance company had a summons delivered to me today. The summons was stamped as signed on 3/08/13. If it was delivered to me today, wouldn't that be outside the statute of limitations or is it still within it since it was stamped before 3/28? Hopefully that makes sense.

Asked on 5/01/13, 5:08 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Frank Waters Frank T. Waters, Attorney at Law, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

They have 120 days to serve the summons on you. All that matters for the statute of limitations is that they file the lawsuit within two years. The stamp is what indicates the date it was filed, which sounds like 3/8/13 from your description. The ultimate result of this will probably be a judgment against you and an eventual garnishment. Depending on your assets and liabilities bankruptcy may be a good idea.

Read more
5/02/13, 9:58 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Arizona

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now