Legal Question in Personal Injury in Arizona

Injured while helping at friends place of employment.

''A'' was helping friend(B),do some work at friends place of employment,a major plumbing co.,after normal business hours. With 2 other non-company helpers,attempted to move disabled Chevy suburban. vehicle fell on ''A''. Unaware of severity of injuries, ''A'' drives himself home after ''B'' states he could get fired. ''A'' calls ambulance to his house, they leave missing internal bleeding. Called back out to house and take ''A'' to hospital. Ruptured spleen, punctured lung,30 days in,60 more out recovering.Has little/no memory of hospital stay at all.Two years later what he does have is mounting medical bills,ruined credit,andinability to work former job(union electrition/journymen). Hes not receiving needed medical treatments,and is depressed..''A'' needs advice.He never contacted ''B'''s employer to protect''B''s job.Can ''A'' still sue? bills?work rehabilitation? etc.Is employers insurance responsible? ''A'''s close friend, ''B'', has not attempted contact in over a year. thx in advance!!

Asked on 10/02/02, 11:03 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Charles Aspinwall Charles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Injured while helping at friends place of employment.

"A" should immediately call a personal injury attorney in his town. The Statue of Limitations is running, so he should not delay. Initial consultations/case evaluations are usually done at no cost. Ask first. Good luck.

Read more
10/02/02, 12:32 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Arizona

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8805 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now