Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Arizona

We purchased property that had an ingress/egress for the water company in 1989. In 1990 several people built houses around our property. We have been having problems with the neighbors thinking that the road on our property belongs to them and they can do as they want to. The neighbors also have other access to their property, it is just not as convenient for them. My question is how do I stop them from working on the road that is part of our property.

Thanks

LC

Asked on 6/23/13, 1:52 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Riley Snow The Law Office of Riley S. Snow PLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I represent property owners and water companies.

If I understand your situation correctly, your neighbors may be in the process of developing prescriptive easement rights across your property. In short, if someone makes use of your property (without your permission) for a long enough period of time, they will develop the legal right to continue in that use. There are several ways you can prevent such rights from becoming perfected, but it depends on the facts of your case and I would need more details. I would also recommend involving the water company as it is their easement. They would need to be involved so that all parties' rights are respected.

I would be happy to discuss the situation with you in more detail. Please see my contract information below.

-Riley Snow

(480) 477-6311

riley@rileysnowlaw.com

Read more
7/17/13, 2:55 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Arizona

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8807 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now