Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Arizona

If a couple not married owns a property together in the deed and one dies who gets the property or who can claim rights to the deceased part of the property

Asked on 6/14/10, 8:23 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Donald Scher Donald T. Scher & Associates, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The answer depends upon how title is held by the two parties. If title was held in joint tenancy with right of survivorship, then the surviving joint tenant is the sole owner. Otherwise, the deceased joint owner's will or state law will determine who has the right to inherit that person's interest in the property. You should consult with legal counsel to determine what is what.

Read more
6/15/10, 8:37 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Arizona

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now