Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Arizona

Hi, Can you please explain what an indemnity clause in a stipulated order means?

Asked on 8/24/12, 8:43 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Donald Scher Donald T. Scher & Associates, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Usually, it means that the party ordered to perform certain tasks will indemnify the other party against any claims, expenses, etc. from the first party's failure to perform or that the party who is responsible for the debts or duties assumed will indemnify against the failure to perform or against any 3rd party making a claim against the first party.

Read more
8/24/12, 10:54 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Arizona

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now