Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Arizona

If a will is self-prepared with witnesses and notary by a couple married 25 years, what can children from a previous marriage, living in a different state, do to contest the will?

Asked on 8/31/10, 7:23 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Donald Scher Donald T. Scher & Associates, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The answer depends upon the facts and circumstances surrounding the making and execution of the Will. You should consult with legal counsel to determine if there is a basis for contesting the will.

Read more
9/06/10, 11:13 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Arizona

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now