Legal Question in Workers Comp in Arizona

does workmans comp have to reimburse you for mileage to and from the doctors appointments

Asked on 10/28/13, 12:39 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Thomas Stillwell Stillwell Law Office, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Probably not. The Arizona Court of Appeals wrote an opinion a few years ago stating that transportation is not a covered expense, except when the transportation is necessary to access medical care in another City. You appear to be in Mesa, so transportation to medical care in the Valley of the Sun would not be covered, but if you needed and were able to establish coverage for a visit to a specialist in Tucson, for example, then your transportation expense to that doctor would be covered. It's a bad law and should be changed, in my opinion.

Read more
Answered on 10/29/13, 12:09 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Arizona

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Workers' Compensation Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Scott RiddleLaw Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLCAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now