Legal Question in Consumer Law in California

I'm not to sure but please any help i can get...

I bailed my ex-boyfriend out of jail in 2005 he died in 2006, for a period of time he was on the run and i couldn't locate him as well as the bail bond agency. They are now suing me for the cost of searching for him when he was still alive. Now I did sign the contract agreeing that i will be liable if he doesn't show up for court. I want to know if i fight this case what are my chances? Does the contract die with the person i bailed out or do i become responsible?

Asked on 3/10/08, 6:40 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jonathan Stein Law Offices of Jonathan G. Stein
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: I'm not to sure but please any help i can get...

If you bailed him out, you may have signed a promissory note. If you signed a promissory note, then they can come after you.

If you would like a free consultation, email me or call my office.

Read more
3/10/08, 6:49 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8808 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Consumer Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now