Legal Question in Administrative Law in California

A biker was sidewalk biking at around 10-15MPH on the opposite side of the street from me when I made a legal (signaled) left turn into a driveway on the other side of the street and hit him, and didn't see him because there was heavy rain. I was going around 5-10MPH when he was hit, and he did not fall of his bike or get injured. He is taking his bike into a shop for repairs. Am I responsible for damages, or is he?

Asked on 9/27/13, 10:02 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

James Goff James R. Goff, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Unfortunately, you are responsible for making an unsafe left turn. The law requires that in making a left turn that you are responsible for making that turn only when it is safe to do so.

Read more
9/27/13, 10:35 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Administrative Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

87822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Administrative Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now