Legal Question in Administrative Law in California

I was married in India in 1971 through a religious ceremony. I don't have any documentation on the marriage. Do I need one now and if so how do I get it. I am a naturalized US citizen.

Asked on 9/16/13, 2:55 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Bryan Whipple Bryan R. R. Whipple, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

California Family Code section 308(a) says that a foreign marriage that would be recognized as legal in the foreign state is also recognized as legal in California. If you need documentation for any reason, I'd suggest contacting the Consulate of India in San Francisco, which may be able to assist you.

Read more
9/17/13, 9:55 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Administrative Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Administrative Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now