Legal Question in Administrative Law in California

II was at work. I started having bad period pain. I asked to sit down. I said I have had this before, said I felt like throwing up, and did. Meanwhile my boss said she was going to call the ambulance. I said no, this happens to me occasionally. As I was throwing up, she called the ambulance. They took me to the hospital. Diagnosis was vasovagal syncope, basically pain. And a ruptured ovarian cyst they found after all the testing. Work does not want to pay for the ambulance and the hospital. I had said I didn't want her to call the ambulance.

Asked on 9/04/13, 1:25 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Bryan Whipple Bryan R. R. Whipple, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I'm not at all sure who would win if this went to trial......but I wonder whether anyone has checked to see if there's any insurance that covers it? Many employers' policies would, on the theory that there might be an emergency and therefore prompt hospital care is to be preferred.

Read more
9/04/13, 4:17 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Administrative Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8785 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Administrative Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now