Legal Question in Administrative Law in California

I was hoping someone could help me ...Can your employer ask you to write your own job description?

Asked on 5/20/13, 6:44 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Joel Selik www.SelikLaw.com
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes

Read more
5/20/13, 6:51 pm
Bryan Whipple Bryan R. R. Whipple, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Sure, why not? As a practical matter, the employer could provide some guidance so you don't go completely astray, but as far as the law is concerned, there is absolutely nothing that limits or prevents such a request or demand. I'd suggest trying to "work with" the employer in coming up with something that meets your expectations and theirs.

Read more
5/20/13, 7:15 pm
Kelvin Green The Law Office of Kelvin Green
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It happens all the timel

Read more
5/20/13, 7:22 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Administrative Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Administrative Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now